VISUAL ARTS - ACHIEVEMENTS

(Ceramics, Fashion Design, Painting, Photography, Sculpture, Weaving

Name

Year

Enrolled

Achievement

Marianne Muggeridge

1965

Artist:Painting

The only artist to have won the prestigious “Adam Portrait Award” twice in 2000 and 2002.

Her works are held in numerous public and private collections throughout New Zealand.  

Christine Thacker

1966

Ceramicist:

Christine is an established Ceramicist with an international reputation for innovative form and approach to the medium.

In 1992 she took up residency at the International Ceramics Studio in Kecskemet, Hungary. She has received numerous grants and awards.

Her work is held in numerous private, corporate and public collections.

Ashley Grant

1966

Architect, Artist & Sculptor:

Primarily known for his work as a sculptor and artist. 

David Hallett

1968

Photography:

Long time Press photographer. Worked for Taranaki Daily News and the Auckland Star.

Specialised in Natural History and Landscapes.

An awe-inspiring wildlife photographer. One of New Zealand’s finest bird photographers.

1997 - "Moods of N.Z. Fly Fishing

2003 - "Classic Fly Fishing in N.Z Rivers"

2004 - Montana Book of the Year Award “Classic Fly Fishing-In N.Z. Rivers”

2008 - "Fiordland"

2010 – Best Single picture Award, Qantas Media Awards

2011 - "Fly Fishing in N.Z. Lakes"

2012 – N.Z. Geographic Photographer of the Year

2014 – “Native Birds of New Zealand”

2015 - “Seasons of Erewhon”

2016 - "Tales from the Backroad"

Philippa Guthrie

1973

Photography:

1999 Best Photograph “Work of N.Z’s Rural Women” – Rural Media Awards

Chris Hill

1976

Photography:

2010 & 2011- NZIPP IRIS Awards - Commercial & Advertising Photographer of the Year.

Glenn Jeffrey

1978

Photography:

Staff photographer at N.Z Herald 1989-2009

Qantas Award winner

Philippa Devonshire

1979

Weaver:

2016 – Matariki $1 N.Z. Stamp displays her Kete

Yvonne Shaw

1984

2018 & 2019 Finalist in N.Z. Photobook of the Year Award

2018 2nd Runner-Up Wallace Arts Awards

Jacqueline Roper

1985

Fashion Designer:

Debut "Jacqueline-Anne Couture"

2019 N.Z. Fashion Week

Chauncey Flay

1988

Visual Artist:

2019 “Vestiges” Exhibition

Harmony Gaw

1989

Artist: Painting “Then, Now and in Between Exhibition

Shannon Novak

1992

Artist: Painting

2019 -  “17 Years’ Exhibition

Tim Brown

1994

Spatial Designer & Artist:

2014 – “Mind’s Eye Spatial Art Show”

Andrew Steel

2001

Contempory Street Artist:

Part of the street art duo “BMD.

Damin Radford-Smith

2001

Contempory Street Artist:

Part of the street art duo “BMD”.

Has travelled internationally using the moniker “Milarky”.

2015 – “No Fixed Abode’ Exhibition

Ryan Ballinger

2005

Artist: Painting

2014 – Artist in residence 30upstairs gallery in Wellington.

Tori Green

2007

Fashion designer:

2014 Prime Minister’s Scholarship for Asia, in a unique N.Z.-India fashion education collaboration.

Sophia Smolenski

2008

Artist:

2013 N.Z. Secondary Schools Top Art Exhibition

2014 Finalist in the National Contemporary Art Awards