New Zealand Secondary Schools Titles

Year of Achievement

Sport

Championship/Title

1972

Volleyball

Senior Girls’ - Division Two

Debbie Brodie, Ann Field, Raewyn Hill, Robin Inglis, Helen Manu, Pam Marshall, Janice Robertson, Vicki Wilde

1985

Quadrathlon

Craig Ashman, Murray Barrett, George Stewart, Ross Wilson

1986

Athletics

6000m Road Race

Ross Wilson

1991

Triathlon

Junior Boys’ (Winter)

Cody Hata

1997

Volleyball

Senior Boys’ - Division Two

Dion Cowley, Adam El Agez, Brendon Henchman, Gareth Hill, John Gabites, Ben Masters, Brendon O’Keeffe, Jared Wilson

1997

Beach Volleyball

Senior Boys’ Pairs

Dion Cowley, Adam El Agez

1998

Wrestling

Senior Boys’ 83kg Class

Nick Daly

1998

Orienteering

Intermediate Boys’ Teams Race

Blake Sinclair, Garan Sinclair, Michael Steel

1998

Beach Volleyball

Senior Boys’ Pairs

Brendon Henchman, Brendon O’Keeffe

1999

Beach Volleyball

Senior Boys’ Pairs

Mathew Coward, Jared Wilson

1999

Beach Volleyball

Senior Girls’ Pairs

Rebecca Reidy, Phillipa Soulsby

2000

Mountain Biking

Intermediate Boys’ Downhill

Blake Sinclair

2000

Beach Volleyball

Senior Boys’ Pairs

Ben Gudjonsson, Stuart Hood

2000

Beach Volleyball

Senior Girls’ Pairs

Rebecca Reidy, Phillipa Soulsby

2001

Beach Volleyball

Senior Girls’ Pairs

Rebecca Reidy, Phillipa Soulsby

2004

Beach Volleyball

Year 11 Boys’ Pairs

Peter Allemann, Steven Davison

2005

Beach Volleyball

Senior Boys’ Pairs

Peter Allemann, Steven Davison

2007

Beach Volleyball

Year 11 Girls’ Pairs

Sarah Cox, Ashleigh Pearce

2007

Golf (Stroke play)

Girls’ Championship & Under 15 years age group title

Ji Soo Oh

2009

Judo

Girls’ Over 70kg Division

Kelly Marshall-Smith

2013

Volleyball

Senior Girls’ Division Four

Ashleigh Allen, Laura Anderson, Brooke Carter, Magdi Grobler, Kaitlyn Koboski, Daria Kuhne, Kelsey Lovegrove, Olivia Preston, Amber Shepherd, Hannah Tattersall

2016

Beach Volleyball

Senior Girls’ Pairs - Division Two

Hikaru Han, Sophie Willis

2016

Indoor Bowls

Open Singles Championship

Aidan Zittersteijn

2017

Indoor Bowls

Open Singles Championship

Aidan Zittersteijn

2017

Beach Volleyball

Senior Girls’ Pairs - Division One

Hikaru Han, Libby Houghton

2017

Beach Volleyball

Year 11 Junior Boys’ Pairs - Division One

Keegan Joe, Meli Naborisi

2017

Volleyball

Senior Boys’ - Division Two

Luke Cocker, Neme Faga, David Jeffrey, Keegan Joe, Jonah Naborisi, Meli Naborisi, Kobe Watson, Izac White, Harry Younger

2018

Volleyball

Senior Boys’ - Division Two

Ronan Avery, Luke Cocker, James Dey, Neme Faga, Clinton Healy, Keegan Joe, Norman Mangu, Meli Naborisi, Izac White, Harry Younger

2018

Wrestling

Junior Girls’ 49kg Division

Darcy Collins

2018

Beach Volleyball

Senior Girls’ Pairs - Division One

Hikaru Han, Libby Houghton

2019

Beach Volleyball

Senior Boys’ Pairs - Division One

Keegan Joe, Meli Naborisi

2019

Wrestling

Senior Girls’ 50kg Division

Darcy Howard Ross