Scholarships

Students who gained scholarships during their time at Spotswood College.

The Universities Entrance Board awarded Scholarships from 1962 - 1990. These were awarded to students scoring over 320 marks out of a possible 400 in four subjects.

1968
Christina McPhail

1971
Andrew Stedman

1972
Malcolm Giles, Barbara Hammonds

1973
Roderick Ball, Stephen Hutton, Marilyn Neumann

1974
Murray Reid

1975
Helen Davies

1976
Fraser Duncan

1977
Geoffrey Putt, Terrance Robb

1979
Michael Kaye

1983
Donna Leong

1984
Darin O’Keeffe, David Salisbury

1988
Shane Dye

Subject Scholarships

(From 1991)

The NZQA (New Zealand Qualifications Authority) awarded Scholarships from 1991.

There are five categories:
a. Single-subject awards
b. Top in subject scholar award
c. Scholarship Award (3 subjects)
d. Outstanding scholar award
e. Premier award

1991
Lisa Rossiter(2), Ian Beale, James Clareburt, Sanjo Kuindersma(3)

1992
Alison Blume(3)
, Bevan Cooper(2), Chauncey Flay, Jason Johnson

1993
Lisa Adams-Broyd, Kelly Austin(2) Rachel Clareburt, Nichola Rogers, Blyss Wagstaff(3), Stephen Butler(3), Nigel Thomson(2)

1994
Shannon Austin(2), Dianne Avery, Cheryl Cottam, Katie Holland, Tina O’Keeffe, Zoe Priestley(3), Frances Whitaker, Dwight Ashton, Andre Hansen, Ross MacNeil, Vaughan Robinson, Dimetre Triadis(2)

1995
Carmel Jacobs, Sharleen Maddox, Elizabeth Mayhead, Rachael Walker

1996
Julie Alexander(2), Nicola Bell, Hannah Brown, Nancy de Bueger, Sarah-Jane Thorstensen(2), Jill Tippett, Brendan Main

1997
Hilary Blackstock, Inga Boyd, Marnie Carter, Rebecca Grundy, Nicholas Forsythe

1998
Suzanne McCarthy, Ingrid O’Connor, William Lewis, Ben Shaw

1999
Donna Bond, Janine Martin, Emily Miller(4), Eloise Pollard, Michelle Soulsby, Thomas Parry(2)

2000
Phillipa Berry, Janelle Perry, Heidi Wallin, James Riley(2)

2001
Laura Adlam, Rebecca Reidy, Laura Sommerville, Tessa Versteeg(4), Ingmar de Ruiter(2)

2002
Elizabeth Trevathan

2003
Rowan Dixon, Li Jian Qui (2)

2006
Claire Hinton, Emma Kennedy, Sarah Maessen, Sophie Norris, Lucia Williams

2007
Ryan Ballinger, Tiffany Ho, James Walkinshaw

2008
Brooke Bowers, Sam Burton, Matthew Dickey, Holly Harre

2010
Julian Bridgeman, Jacob Burton (2), Hamish Crimp (2), Samuel Easton (2), Shelby Farmer, Harry Graham (4), Callum Johns, Shaun Piercy,  Matthew Taylor, Martin van Paassen

2011
Ashleigh Ballinger, Griffin Benton-Lynne,  Emma Burge, Aidan Clarke, Regan Clarke (2), Emma Glucina, Callum Johns (2), Byron Lynds

2012
Aidan Clarke (3), Callum Johns (2), Courtney Oliver, Sophia Smolenski (2)

2013
Kayden Briskie, Tane Leong (2), Jasmin Warren (2), Lucy Wilson (2)

2014
Brooke Carter, George Harris

2015
Marie Goldsworthy, Kim Nguyen, Zoe Sagarin (2), Mitchell Tarran

2016
Montana Bennett, Campbell Parker

2017
Jono Clarges, Reihana Conaglen, Ruby Crawshaw, Anaru Hoskin, Fabian Johnson, Mostyn Lee (2)

2018 
Ronan Avery, Paris Brown, Amber Donald, Ashlan Stening, Jai Tarn